-->
   

Privacy Policy

VFFF is committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information. This Policy sets out our personal information management practices. It covers the following areas:

  • Compliance with the Australian Privacy Principals
  • Personal information collected
  • Use and disclosure of personal information
  • Accessing and updating your personal information
  • Security of personal information
  • Contact details

‘Personal information’ means information that identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained. Your name, address and telephone number are examples of personal information.

Compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles

VFFF complies with its obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Act (Cth. 1988) and any other applicable laws to protect your privacy.

Personal information collected

VFFF only collects personal information that is necessary for our functions and activities.

Generally we try to collect personal information directly from you, however there are certain situations in which VFFF may collect personal information about you from someone else. In either case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of the purposes for which the information is collected.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Due to the nature of VFFF activities – mainly charitable and personal services, we must collect sensitive and confidential information. VFFF will generally use and disclose your personal information for purposes related to the main purpose for which the information was collected, or where you have consented to the use or disclosure. VFFF does not disclose information to any other organisation unless required in relation to the primary purpose.

The only reason we will release any information is in connection with our primary activities, or related to the primary purpose, and only if it would be a reasonable expectation to disclose the information. The release of certain information may also be a legal requirement. VFFF does not release any information for matters such as direct marketing, and do not sell any mailing lists.

If any information is to be published, or released publicly, we shall gain individual permission for that purpose.

Accessing and updating your personal information

If you would like to seek access to, or request correction of, any personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the contact details below. We request you provide us with as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek in order to help us to retrieve it. In certain circumstances VFFF may not be required by law to provide you with access or to correct your personal information. If that is the case, we will give you our reasons for that decision.

Security of personal information

We take reasonable steps to protect all of the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. This protection applies in relation to information stored in both electronic and hard copy form.

Contact details

If you have any questions or feedback about privacy, or wish to make a complaint about the way in which we have handled your personal information please contact:

Chief Executive Officer

Vincent Fairfax Family Foundation

GPO Box 1551

SYDNEY  NSW  2001

 

Latest Grants

  • Australian Schools Plus
    $6,306,443 in school grants and operational funding towards the Fair Education initiative.
  • Byron Region Community College
    $415,000 towards Sourdough Business Pathways, helping build strong and sustainable businesses in the Northern Rivers region.
  • The Royal Hospital for Women Foundation
    $50,000 towards Malabar Midwives, a culturally appropriate service contributing to maternal health outcomes for Indigenous women in Malabar, Maroubra and La Perouse.
  • Twin Rivers Centre
    $42,718 towards the Hand Up program in Eagleby, supporting a community experiencing intergenerational poverty by creating employment opportunities.
  • Burraga Foundation
    $50,000 towards the Storylines School Based Trainee program, an opportunity for Indigenous students to gain valuable work skills and experience through paid employment.
  • Arts North West
    $25,000 towards the North West Film Festival, engaging young people in rural communities in creative digital and analogue screen media.
  • Chester Hill Anglican Church
    $31,644 towards supporting the Children's Ministry in a rapidly growing community.
  • Sports Chaplaincy Australia
    $49,483 towards the Sports Chaplaincy in junior sport netball pilot.
  • Abbeyfield Australia
    $40,452 towards the successful establishment of new independent housing for young people with disabilities in Wagga Wagga.