-->
   

Privacy Policy

VFFF is committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information. This Policy sets out our personal information management practices. It covers the following areas:

  • Compliance with the Australian Privacy Principals
  • Personal information collected
  • Use and disclosure of personal information
  • Accessing and updating your personal information
  • Security of personal information
  • Contact details

‘Personal information’ means information that identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained. Your name, address and telephone number are examples of personal information.

Compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles

VFFF complies with its obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Act (Cth. 1988) and any other applicable laws to protect your privacy.

Personal information collected

VFFF only collects personal information that is necessary for our functions and activities.

Generally we try to collect personal information directly from you, however there are certain situations in which VFFF may collect personal information about you from someone else. In either case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of the purposes for which the information is collected.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Due to the nature of VFFF activities – mainly charitable and personal services, we must collect sensitive and confidential information. VFFF will generally use and disclose your personal information for purposes related to the main purpose for which the information was collected, or where you have consented to the use or disclosure. VFFF does not disclose information to any other organisation unless required in relation to the primary purpose.

The only reason we will release any information is in connection with our primary activities, or related to the primary purpose, and only if it would be a reasonable expectation to disclose the information. The release of certain information may also be a legal requirement. VFFF does not release any information for matters such as direct marketing, and do not sell any mailing lists.

If any information is to be published, or released publicly, we shall gain individual permission for that purpose.

Accessing and updating your personal information

If you would like to seek access to, or request correction of, any personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the contact details below. We request you provide us with as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek in order to help us to retrieve it. In certain circumstances VFFF may not be required by law to provide you with access or to correct your personal information. If that is the case, we will give you our reasons for that decision.

Security of personal information

We take reasonable steps to protect all of the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. This protection applies in relation to information stored in both electronic and hard copy form.

Contact details

If you have any questions or feedback about privacy, or wish to make a complaint about the way in which we have handled your personal information please contact:

Chief Executive Officer

Vincent Fairfax Family Foundation

GPO Box 1551

SYDNEY  NSW  2001

 

Latest Grants

  • Australian Schools Plus
    $6,306,443 in school grants and operational funding towards the Fair Education initiative.
  • Byron Region Community College
    $415,000 towards Sourdough Business Pathways, helping build strong and sustainable businesses in the Northern Rivers region.
  • First Steps Count Foundation
    $1,650,000 towards the construction and operational setup of the First Steps Count Child and Community Centre, Taree.
  • Human Rights Law Centre
    $382,332 to boost and diversify the Aboriginal Rights Team.
  • The Social Outfit
    $130,000 towards capacity building strategies.
  • Australian Literacy and Numeracy Foundation
    $50,000 towards the Refugee Action Support Program, supporting refugee students with language and literacy demands in the classroom.
  • First Hand Solutions Aboriginal Corporation
    $40,000 towards the National Indigenous Art Fair, exhibiting Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander artists from 30 remote community art centres across Australia.
  • Eat Up Australia
    $48,023 towards Eat Up NSW, providing sandwiches for the young Australians who go to school every day without any lunch.
  • Best Employment
    $34,800 towards the Best Food Garden, producing and providing fresh produce to the Inverell community.
  • Queensland Youth Orchestras
    $25,000 towards the 2019 Regional Tour to North Queensland, providing concerts and workshops to regional communities.